slo | eng

P74 Gallery

Award Archive

2017

Finalists:

  • Simon Hudolin Salči (SBD) (winner)
  • Anja Jelovšek
  • Gregor Rozman
  • Nina Slejko Blom

Jury:
Barnabás Bencsik (curator, Agency for Contemporary Art Exchange, Budapest), Barbara Sterle Vurnik (curator, Loški muzej, Škofja Loka), Janka Vukmir (art critic, curator, Institute for Contemporary Art, Zagreb), Igor Španjol (curator, Moderna galerija Ljubljana)


2016

Finalists:

  • Boris Beja
  • Neža Knez
  • Mark Požlep (winner)
  • Tomo Stanič

Jury:
Alenka Gregorič, artistic director at City Art Gallery and Tobacna 001, Ljubljana; Goran Trbuljak, artist, Zagreb; Breda Kolar Sluga, director at UGM | Maribor Art Gallery, Maribor; Staš Kleindienst, artist, Ljubljana

2015

Finalists:

  • Tia Avsec
  • Boris Beja
  • Lenka Đorojević and Matej Stupica (winners)
  • Ana Legčević

Jury:
Alenka Gregorič, curator, Museum and Galleries of Ljubljana; Goran Trbuljak, artist, Zagreb ; Nina Skumavc, art historian, P74 Center and Gallery, Ljubljana

2014

Finalists:

  • Sanela Jahić
  • Špela Petrič
  • Ištvan Išt Huzjan
  • Staš Kleindienst (winner)

Jury:
Martina Vovk, Moderna galerija, Ljubljana; Janka Vukmir, art critic and historian, Zagreb; Nina Skumavc, art historian, P74 Center and Gallery, Ljubljana


2013

Finalists:

  • Velibor Barišić – Veli Silver (winner)
  • Meta Grgurevič
  • Dominik Mahnič
  • Oliver Pilić

Jury:
Janka Vukmir, art critic and historian, Zagreb; Tomaž Furlan, intermedia artists, Škofja Loka, Ljubljana; Miran Mohar, AVA, Ljubljana


2012

Finalists:

  • Vesna Bukovec
  • Tomaž Furlan (winner)
  • Alja Piry
  • Tina Smrekar

Jury:
Katerina Mirović, curator, Ljubljana; Jože Barši, ALUO, Ljubljana; Dalibor Martinis, artist, Zagreb; Miran Mohar, artist, Ljubljana


2011

Finalists:

  • Beli sladoled (winner)
  • Ištvan Išt Huzjan
  • Nina Kočar
  • Pila Rusjan

Jury:
Darko Simišić, art critic and curator, Zagreb; Majda Božeglav, curator, Obalne galerije Piran; Alenka Gregorič, curator, Museum and Galleries of Ljubljana; Patrick Ward, visual artist, Ljubljana/London; Maja Hodošček, visual artist, Celje.


2010

Finalists:

  • Maja Hodošček (winner)
  • Velibor Barišić
  • Matija Brumen
  • Mito Gegič

Jury:
Bojana Piškur, curator, Moderna galerija, Ljubljana; Polonca Lovšin, intermedia artist, Ljubljana; Božidar Zrinski, curator MGLC, Ljubljana; Janka Vukmir, art historian and curator, SCCA, Zagreb; Ajdin Bašić, independent designer


2009

Finalists:

  • Vesna Bukovec
  • Ana Čigon (winner)
  • Tanja Vujasinović
  • Sašo Vrabič

Jury:
Marinella Paderni, independent curator and critic, Bologna; Janka Vukmir, independent historian and curator, SCCA, Zagreb; Dejan Habicht, visual artist, Ljubljana; Marko Košan, art historian and curator, Koroška Art Gallery, Slovenj Gradec; Mladen Stropnik, visual artist, Ljubljana


2008

Finalists:

  • Aleksandra Domanović
  • Sebastjan Leban & Staš Kleindienst
  • Small but Dangers (Mateja Rojc & Simon Hudolin-Salči)
  • Mladen Stropnik (winner)

Jury:
Janka Vukmir, independent historian and curator, SCCA, Zagreb; Christian Kravagna, art historian, Academy of Fine Art, Vienna; Igor Španjol, curator, Moderna galerija, Ljubljana; Miha Presker in Luiza Margan, visual artists, Vienna/Maribor

Video from the ceremony.


2007

Finalists:

  • Matjaž Wenzel
  • Miha Presker in Luiza Margan (winners)
  • Jaša Mrevlje
  • Son:DA

Jury:
Zdenka Badovinac, curator, Moderna galerija, Ljubljana; Urška Jurman, art historian, P74 Gallery, Ljubljana; Anton Lederer, curator, Forum Stadtpark, Graz; Tihomir Milovac, Muzej suvremene umjetnosti, Zagreb; Sašo Sedlaček, visual artist, Ljubljana


2006

Finalists:

  • Nika Oblak in Primož Novak
  • Lada Cerar
  • Aleksandra Vajd
  • Sašo Sedlaček (winner)

Jury:
Zdenka Badovinac, curator, Moderna galerija, Ljubljana; Lise Nelleman, artist and curator, Sparwasser HQ, Berlin; Tihomir Milovac, curator, Muzej suvremene umjetnosti, Zagreb; Urška Jurman, rt historian, P74 Gallery, Ljubljana; Franc Purg, visual artist, Celje